Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

DISCLOSURE AND PRIVACY POLICY ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

ASKON IRON & STEEL INDUSTRY AND TRADE INC. (“Wall Art Istanbul”), basic information on the protection of personal data transferred is given below. Wall Art Istanbul, Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("KVKK") art. It submits the following explanations to the attention of our customers and third parties who use our website and / or mobile applications in order to fulfill the lighting obligation arising from the 10th. Wall Art Istanbul reserves the right to update this Statement on the Protection of Personal Data at any time within the framework of the changes that can be made in the current legislation.


1) What is the legal basis for Wall Art Istanbul to collect personal data?

There are various laws regulating the use of our customers' personal data. In the first place, the principles of protecting personal data have been determined with KVKK. In addition, Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce includes provisions on the protection of personal data. In some cases, criminal sanctions are stipulated for the protection of personal data through the provisions of the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237.

On the other hand, data should be collected and used in order to fulfill our obligations arising from the Law on Consumer Protection No.6502 and the Regulation on Distance Contracts.


2) What methods does Wall Art Istanbul use in collecting personal data?

The data provided by our customers who make transactions on the www.wallartistanbul.com website or mobile applications are processed by Wall Art Istanbul in accordance with the consent of our customers and the provisions of the legislation.

The website www.wallartistanbul.com, owned by Wall Art Istanbul, is a site that uses cookies. Cookies; It is a file consisting mostly of letters and numbers that allows the device to be detected by storing it in the internet browser or hard disk of the device being used.

www.wallartistanbul.com will collect, process, share with third parties and securely store your browsing information, provided that it is not used for the purposes and scope specified in this Statement on Protection of Personal Data, in order to better serve its visitors and within the framework of its legal obligation.

www.wallartistanbul.com cookies; It stores log files, blank gif files and / or information collected through third-party sources to create a summary of your preferences. www.wallartistanbul.com for the purpose of promoting you, offering promotions and marketing offers, improving the content of the website or mobile application for you and / or determining your preferences; It can monitor your browsing information on the site and / or your usage history on the site.

www.wallartistanbul.com may match the information collected from you on the site at different times or with different methods such as information collected online and offline, and use this information together with information obtained from other sources such as third parties.

www.wallartistanbul.com uses session cookies and persistent cookies in its mobile application. Session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. The persistent cookie remains on your hard disk for a long time. You can remove persistent cookies and reject both session cookies and persistent cookies by following the instructions given in your internet browser's "help" file or by visiting "www.allaboutcookies.org" or "www.youronlinechoices.eu". If you refuse persistent cookies or session cookies, you may continue to use the website, mobile application, but you may not be able to access all functions of the website, mobile application or your access may be limited.


3) How Are Website Cookies Used?

The www.wallartistanbul.com website owned by Wall Art Istanbul is a site that uses cookies. Cookies; It is one of the letters in the process of substituting, replacing, replacing the application in question by storing it in the internet browser or hard disk in use.

www.wallartistanbul.com cookies; stores log files, blank gif files, and / or information collected through third-party sources to create a summary of your preferences

We use two types of cookies across our sites, session cookies (session cookies) and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are valid only until your browser. Permanent cookies remain on your hard drive until you delete them or expire (how long these cookies will remain on your device will depend on the "lifetime" of the cookies).

www.wallartistanbul.com cookies; Use to remember preferences and personalize your website / mobile usage. This usage password includes cookies that save you from the trouble of entering more than one password at the end of your login page / mobile application session, and cookies that explain and recognize you on your next visit to the website / mobile.

www.wallartistanbul.com uses it to determine how you use the website / mobile application, including where you connect to the website, what content you view on the website / mobile application, and how you use the website / mobile application, such as the duration of your visit.

www.wallartistanbul.com website cookies also; It can use search engines, website, mobile application and / or to activate "advertising technology" in order to offer you advertisements that you think may be of interest when you visit the websites where the website advertises. Advertising technology uses information about your previous visits to the website / mobile application and to the websites / mobile applications where the website advertises, in order to serve you specific ads. When serving these ads, a unique third-party cookie may be placed on your browser so that the website can recognize you. Wall Art Istanbul is also owned by Google, Inc. uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how users use the website, mobile application and / or mobile site with statistical information / reports. For more information on the use of Google Analytics (including opt-out options), you can visit: http://www.google.com/intl/tr/policies/privacy/#infocollect